Polk County Foreclosure Listings
69 foreclosure, pre-foreclosure, and REO listings tracked in Polk County, Iowa, 8 of them with a sale date still ahead. Aggregated from 5 sources and refreshed every morning at 6 AM ET with owner details, auction dates, and market valuations.
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing.
69
Listings tracked in Polk County
8
Auctions in the next 30 days
Aug 3
Data snapshot updated
Free
Every Plan
Polk County Foreclosure Snapshot
Polk County is the 3rd busiest of the 61 Iowa counties we track, holding 5.5% of the state's tracked foreclosure inventory (Iowa has 99 counties in total). Sale dates are posted on a rolling basis and appear here as counties and trustees publish them.
69
Listings tracked
8
With an upcoming sale date
3rd
Rank in Iowa
5
Contributing sources
Snapshot taken August 3, 2026. Live counts update daily inside the dashboard. See our data methodology for sources, cadence, and limitations.
Upcoming Polk County Foreclosure Auctions
Real foreclosure listings from Polk County, updated daily across hundreds of public records and auction sources. Sample refreshed Aug 3. Sign up to see full details, owner info, and export data.
| Address | City | State | County | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Type | Auction Date | Est. Value | Owner | Bid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3501 Western Hills Dr | West Des Moines | IA | Polk | โ | โ | โ | โ | 08/04/2026 | $366,717 | ||
| 4108 SW 12th St | Des Moines | IA | Polk | โ | โ | โ | โ | 08/11/2026 | $188,287 | ||
| 2905 Brockway Dr | Des Moines | IA | Polk | โ | โ | โ | โ | 08/11/2026 | $351,094 | ||
| 761 E Trace Way | Polk City | IA | Polk | โ | โ | โ | โ | 08/18/2026 | $224,484 | ||
| 2501 Boyd St | Des Moines | IA | Polk | โ | โ | โ | โ | 08/18/2026 | $249,146 | ||
| 3707 Sw 37th St | Des Moines | IA | Polk | 5 | 3 | 2,184 | Foreclosure Homes | 08/25/2026 | $388,885 |
3501 Western Hills Dr
West Des Moines, IA ยท Polk County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
4108 SW 12th St
Des Moines, IA ยท Polk County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
2905 Brockway Dr
Des Moines, IA ยท Polk County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
761 E Trace Way
Polk City, IA ยท Polk County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
2501 Boyd St
Des Moines, IA ยท Polk County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
3707 Sw 37th St
Des Moines, IA ยท Polk County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
See 4 more Polk County listings now
Enter your email to unlock them instantly and get 10 sample leads. No credit card.
Showing 6 of 69 listings tracked in this market, updated daily from hundreds of public records and auction sources. Each listing also includes owner name, bid amount, and market valuation.
Get 10 sample Polk County, IA foreclosure leads
See the kind of records inside the dashboard before starting a trial: addresses, auction timing, estimated value, and the locked owner fields paid users export.
One dashboard. Every source. Updated every morning at 6 AM.
We aggregate from all these sources so you don't have to check them one by one.
Where Polk County Foreclosures Are Concentrated
The cities carrying the most tracked inventory inside Polk County, by listing count.
| City | Listings tracked | Share of county |
|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | 46 | 66.7% |
| Ankeny | 3 | 4.3% |
| Livingston | 3 | 4.3% |
| Clive | 2 | 2.9% |
| Polk City | 2 | 2.9% |
| Urbandale | 2 | 2.9% |
What's Included in Polk County Foreclosure Data
Every Polk County listing carries the same normalised fields, whichever source it arrived from:
โClosed two deals in my first 60 days. Both came from leads I would never have found on my own. The ROI on this subscription is hard to overstate.โ
Sarah Mitchell
Real Estate Investor
โI went from closing 1โ2 deals a month to 5โ6. Having a reliable pipeline of distressed properties in one place completely changed the trajectory of my business.โ
David Chen
Wholesaler
How to Buy Foreclosures in Polk County
1. Track the county sale calendar
Iowa foreclosure sales are conducted at the county level. The next Polk sale date on record is August 4, 2026.
2. Filter to your buy box
Narrow the 69 Polk County listings by city, property type, bid amount, beds, and valuation before you commit time to a drive-by.
3. Underwrite the deal
Use the included market valuation and property detail to set your maximum bid. The Iowa median foreclosure price is around $135,000.
4. Bid or contact the owner
Attend the Polk sale with certified funds, or reach the owner directly using the owner details included on pre-foreclosure records.
Iowa process note: Iowa is a judicial foreclosure state with longer timelines of 6-12 months. Low competition and affordable prices in Des Moines and Cedar Rapids make it a sleeper market for buy-and-hold investors willing to work through the court process.
Try any plan free for 3 days
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing. 30-day money-back guarantee on all plans.