Bennington County Foreclosure Listings
12 foreclosure, pre-foreclosure, and REO listings tracked in Bennington County, Vermont, 2 of them with a sale date still ahead. Aggregated from 4 sources and refreshed every morning at 6 AM ET with owner details, auction dates, and market valuations.
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing.
12
Listings tracked in Bennington County
2
Auctions in the next 30 days
Aug 3
Data snapshot updated
Free
Every Plan
Bennington County Foreclosure Snapshot
Bennington County is the 3rd busiest of the 9 Vermont counties we track, holding 12.9% of the state's tracked foreclosure inventory (Vermont has 14 counties in total). Sale dates are posted on a rolling basis and appear here as counties and trustees publish them.
12
Listings tracked
2
With an upcoming sale date
3rd
Rank in Vermont
4
Contributing sources
Snapshot taken August 3, 2026. Live counts update daily inside the dashboard. See our data methodology for sources, cadence, and limitations.
Upcoming Bennington County Foreclosure Auctions
Real foreclosure listings from Bennington County, updated daily across hundreds of public records and auction sources. Sample refreshed Aug 3. Sign up to see full details, owner info, and export data.
| Address | City | State | County | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Type | Auction Date | Est. Value | Owner | Bid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 214 Main St | Bennington | VT | Bennington | โ | โ | โ | โ | 08/05/2026 | โ | ||
| 49 Dunham Avenue | Shaftsbury | VT | Bennington | โ | โ | โ | โ | 04/01/2027 | $391,036 | ||
| 86 Buck Hill Rd | Shaftsbury | VT | Bennington | โ | โ | โ | โ | 05/13/2027 | โ | ||
| 130 McCall St | Bennington | VT | Bennington | โ | โ | โ | โ | 05/27/2027 | โ | ||
| 323 Weeks St | Bennington | VT | Bennington | โ | โ | โ | โ | 06/12/2027 | $184,400 | ||
| 113 Forgette Rd | Stamford | VT | Bennington | 3 | 1 | 1,368 | Single Family | โ | $120,500 |
210 214 Main St
Bennington, VT ยท Bennington County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
49 Dunham Avenue
Shaftsbury, VT ยท Bennington County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
86 Buck Hill Rd
Shaftsbury, VT ยท Bennington County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
130 McCall St
Bennington, VT ยท Bennington County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
323 Weeks St
Bennington, VT ยท Bennington County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
113 Forgette Rd
Stamford, VT ยท Bennington County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
Showing 6 of 12 listings tracked in this market, updated daily from hundreds of public records and auction sources. Each listing also includes owner name, bid amount, and market valuation.
Get 10 sample Bennington County, VT foreclosure leads
See the kind of records inside the dashboard before starting a trial: addresses, auction timing, estimated value, and the locked owner fields paid users export.
One dashboard. Every source. Updated every morning at 6 AM.
We aggregate from all these sources so you don't have to check them one by one.
Where Bennington County Foreclosures Are Concentrated
The cities carrying the most tracked inventory inside Bennington County, by listing count.
| City | Listings tracked | Share of county |
|---|---|---|
| Bennington | 3 | 25% |
| Shaftsbury | 2 | 16.7% |
| Stamford | 1 | 8.3% |
What's Included in Bennington County Foreclosure Data
Every Bennington County listing carries the same normalised fields, whichever source it arrived from:
โClosed two deals in my first 60 days. Both came from leads I would never have found on my own. The ROI on this subscription is hard to overstate.โ
Sarah Mitchell
Real Estate Investor
โI went from closing 1โ2 deals a month to 5โ6. Having a reliable pipeline of distressed properties in one place completely changed the trajectory of my business.โ
David Chen
Wholesaler
How to Buy Foreclosures in Bennington County
1. Track the county sale calendar
Vermont foreclosure sales are conducted at the county level. The next Bennington sale date on record is August 5, 2026.
2. Filter to your buy box
Narrow the 12 Bennington County listings by city, property type, bid amount, beds, and valuation before you commit time to a drive-by.
3. Underwrite the deal
Use the included market valuation and property detail to set your maximum bid. The Vermont median foreclosure price is around $225,000.
4. Bid or contact the owner
Attend the Bennington sale with certified funds, or reach the owner directly using the owner details included on pre-foreclosure records.
Vermont process note: Vermont is a judicial foreclosure state with very low volume and lengthy timelines of 210-365 days. The limited inventory means less competition at auction, but investors should expect a slow process. Chittenden County around Burlington offers the best combination of volume and resale potential in this small-market state.
Try any plan free for 3 days
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing. 30-day money-back guarantee on all plans.