Johnson County Foreclosure Listings
19 foreclosure, pre-foreclosure, and REO listings tracked in Johnson County, Iowa, 3 of them with a sale date still ahead. Aggregated from 4 sources and refreshed every morning at 6 AM ET with owner details, auction dates, and market valuations.
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing.
19
Listings tracked in Johnson County
3
Auctions in the next 30 days
Aug 3
Data snapshot updated
Free
Every Plan
Johnson County Foreclosure Snapshot
Johnson County is the 19th busiest of the 61 Iowa counties we track, holding 1.5% of the state's tracked foreclosure inventory (Iowa has 99 counties in total). Sale dates are posted on a rolling basis and appear here as counties and trustees publish them.
19
Listings tracked
3
With an upcoming sale date
19th
Rank in Iowa
4
Contributing sources
Snapshot taken August 3, 2026. Live counts update daily inside the dashboard. See our data methodology for sources, cadence, and limitations.
Upcoming Johnson County Foreclosure Auctions
Real foreclosure listings from Johnson County, updated daily across hundreds of public records and auction sources. Sample refreshed Aug 3. Sign up to see full details, owner info, and export data.
| Address | City | State | County | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Type | Auction Date | Est. Value | Owner | Bid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2694 Black Hawk Ave NW | Oxford | IA | Johnson | โ | โ | โ | โ | 04/07/2027 | โ | ||
| 205 W Benton St | Iowa City | IA | Johnson | โ | โ | โ | โ | 04/21/2027 | $295,813 | ||
| 305 E Elm St | Lone Tree | IA | Johnson | โ | โ | โ | โ | 06/16/2027 | $177,858 | ||
| 207 E Jayne St | Lone Tree | IA | Johnson | 3 | 1 | 1,504 | Single Family Home | 08/03/2026 | $112,500 | ||
| 1813 12th Ave Unit C | Coralville | IA | Johnson | โ | โ | โ | โ | 07/31/2026 | $261,468 | ||
| 1444 Tofting Cir | Iowa City | IA | Johnson | โ | โ | โ | โ | 07/14/2026 | $387,397 |
2694 Black Hawk Ave NW
Oxford, IA ยท Johnson County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
205 W Benton St
Iowa City, IA ยท Johnson County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
305 E Elm St
Lone Tree, IA ยท Johnson County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
207 E Jayne St
Lone Tree, IA ยท Johnson County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
1813 12th Ave Unit C
Coralville, IA ยท Johnson County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
1444 Tofting Cir
Iowa City, IA ยท Johnson County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
See 1 more Johnson County listing now
Enter your email to unlock them instantly and get 10 sample leads. No credit card.
Showing 6 of 19 listings tracked in this market, updated daily from hundreds of public records and auction sources. Each listing also includes owner name, bid amount, and market valuation.
Get 10 sample Johnson County, IA foreclosure leads
See the kind of records inside the dashboard before starting a trial: addresses, auction timing, estimated value, and the locked owner fields paid users export.
One dashboard. Every source. Updated every morning at 6 AM.
We aggregate from all these sources so you don't have to check them one by one.
Where Johnson County Foreclosures Are Concentrated
The cities carrying the most tracked inventory inside Johnson County, by listing count.
| City | Listings tracked | Share of county |
|---|---|---|
| Alvarado | 3 | 15.8% |
| Burleson | 2 | 10.5% |
| Iowa City | 2 | 10.5% |
| Lone Tree | 2 | 10.5% |
| Venus | 2 | 10.5% |
| Coralville | 1 | 5.3% |
What's Included in Johnson County Foreclosure Data
Every Johnson County listing carries the same normalised fields, whichever source it arrived from:
โClosed two deals in my first 60 days. Both came from leads I would never have found on my own. The ROI on this subscription is hard to overstate.โ
Sarah Mitchell
Real Estate Investor
โI went from closing 1โ2 deals a month to 5โ6. Having a reliable pipeline of distressed properties in one place completely changed the trajectory of my business.โ
David Chen
Wholesaler
How to Buy Foreclosures in Johnson County
1. Track the county sale calendar
Iowa foreclosure sales are conducted at the county level. The next Johnson sale date on record is August 3, 2026.
2. Filter to your buy box
Narrow the 19 Johnson County listings by city, property type, bid amount, beds, and valuation before you commit time to a drive-by.
3. Underwrite the deal
Use the included market valuation and property detail to set your maximum bid. The Iowa median foreclosure price is around $135,000.
4. Bid or contact the owner
Attend the Johnson sale with certified funds, or reach the owner directly using the owner details included on pre-foreclosure records.
Iowa process note: Iowa is a judicial foreclosure state with longer timelines of 6-12 months. Low competition and affordable prices in Des Moines and Cedar Rapids make it a sleeper market for buy-and-hold investors willing to work through the court process.
Try any plan free for 3 days
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing. 30-day money-back guarantee on all plans.