Halifax County Foreclosure Listings
9 foreclosure, pre-foreclosure, and REO listings tracked in Halifax County, Virginia, 1 of them with a sale date still ahead. Aggregated from 4 sources and refreshed every morning at 6 AM ET with owner details, auction dates, and market valuations.
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing.
9
Listings tracked in Halifax County
1
Auctions in the next 30 days
Aug 3
Data snapshot updated
Free
Every Plan
Halifax County Foreclosure Snapshot
Halifax County is the 70th busiest of the 94 Virginia counties we track, holding 0.3% of the state's tracked foreclosure inventory (Virginia has 133 counties in total). The next scheduled sale date on record is September 23, 2026, 21 days out.
9
Listings tracked
1
With an upcoming sale date
70th
Rank in Virginia
4
Contributing sources
Snapshot taken August 3, 2026. Live counts update daily inside the dashboard. See our data methodology for sources, cadence, and limitations.
Upcoming Halifax County Foreclosure Auctions
Real foreclosure listings from Halifax County, updated daily across hundreds of public records and auction sources. Sample refreshed Aug 3. Sign up to see full details, owner info, and export data.
| Address | City | State | County | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Type | Auction Date | Est. Value | Owner | Bid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187 Bagwell Dr | Scottsburg | VA | Halifax | โ | โ | โ | โ | 07/15/2026 | โ | ||
| 1104 Bethel Trail | South Boston | VA | Halifax | 3 | 2 | 1,716 | Unknown (10) | โ | $157,000 | ||
| 2604 Fernwick Dr | South Boston | VA | Halifax | 4 | 3 | 2,915 | Single Family | โ | $349,000 | ||
| 2244 Cherry Hill Church R | South Boston | VA | Halifax | 3 | 1 | 1,056 | Single Family | โ | $87,000 | ||
| 5003 Quail Roost Rd | South Boston | VA | Halifax | 3 | 2 | 2,174 | Single Family | โ | โ | ||
| 13041 L P Bailey Memorial Hwy, Halifax, Va 24558 Arta, 13041 L P Bailey Memorial Hwy | Nathalie | VA | Halifax | โ | โ | โ | โ | โ | โ |
1187 Bagwell Dr
Scottsburg, VA ยท Halifax County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
1104 Bethel Trail
South Boston, VA ยท Halifax County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
2604 Fernwick Dr
South Boston, VA ยท Halifax County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
2244 Cherry Hill Church R
South Boston, VA ยท Halifax County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
5003 Quail Roost Rd
South Boston, VA ยท Halifax County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
13041 L P Bailey Memorial Hwy, Halifax, Va 24558 Arta, 13041 L P Bailey Memorial Hwy
Nathalie, VA ยท Halifax County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
Showing 6 of 9 listings tracked in this market, updated daily from hundreds of public records and auction sources. Each listing also includes owner name, bid amount, and market valuation.
Get 10 sample Halifax County, VA foreclosure leads
See the kind of records inside the dashboard before starting a trial: addresses, auction timing, estimated value, and the locked owner fields paid users export.
One dashboard. Every source. Updated every morning at 6 AM.
We aggregate from all these sources so you don't have to check them one by one.
Where Halifax County Foreclosures Are Concentrated
The cities carrying the most tracked inventory inside Halifax County, by listing count.
| City | Listings tracked | Share of county |
|---|---|---|
| South Boston | 4 | 44.4% |
| Nathalie | 1 | 11.1% |
| Scottsburg | 1 | 11.1% |
What's Included in Halifax County Foreclosure Data
Every Halifax County listing carries the same normalised fields, whichever source it arrived from:
โClosed two deals in my first 60 days. Both came from leads I would never have found on my own. The ROI on this subscription is hard to overstate.โ
Sarah Mitchell
Real Estate Investor
โI went from closing 1โ2 deals a month to 5โ6. Having a reliable pipeline of distressed properties in one place completely changed the trajectory of my business.โ
David Chen
Wholesaler
How to Buy Foreclosures in Halifax County
1. Track the county sale calendar
Virginia foreclosure sales are conducted at the county level. The next Halifax sale date on record is September 23, 2026.
2. Filter to your buy box
Narrow the 9 Halifax County listings by city, property type, bid amount, beds, and valuation before you commit time to a drive-by.
3. Underwrite the deal
Use the included market valuation and property detail to set your maximum bid. The Virginia median foreclosure price is around $275,000.
4. Bid or contact the owner
Attend the Halifax sale with certified funds, or reach the owner directly using the owner details included on pre-foreclosure records.
Virginia process note: Virginia is a non-judicial foreclosure state with fast 30-60 day timelines. The Northern Virginia corridor near DC offers premium property values with strong government-sector demand, while Hampton Roads and Richmond provide more affordable entry points with steady military and university-driven rental markets.
Try any plan free for 3 days
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing. 30-day money-back guarantee on all plans.