Essex County Foreclosure Listings
117 foreclosure, pre-foreclosure, and REO listings tracked in Essex County, New Jersey, 52 of them with a sale date still ahead. Aggregated from 6 sources and refreshed every morning at 6 AM ET with owner details, auction dates, and market valuations.
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing.
117
Listings tracked in Essex County
52
Auctions in the next 30 days
Aug 3
Data snapshot updated
Free
Every Plan
Essex County Foreclosure Snapshot
Essex County is the 2nd busiest of the 21 New Jersey counties we track, holding 8.7% of the state's tracked foreclosure inventory. Sale dates are posted on a rolling basis and appear here as counties and trustees publish them.
117
Listings tracked
52
With an upcoming sale date
2nd
Rank in New Jersey
6
Contributing sources
Snapshot taken August 3, 2026. Live counts update daily inside the dashboard. See our data methodology for sources, cadence, and limitations.
Upcoming Essex County Foreclosure Auctions
Real foreclosure listings from Essex County, updated daily across hundreds of public records and auction sources. Sample refreshed Aug 3. Sign up to see full details, owner info, and export data.
| Address | City | State | County | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Type | Auction Date | Est. Value | Owner | Bid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26-28 Aldine St | Newark | NJ | Essex | 6 | 2 | 2,896 | Foreclosure Homes | 08/04/2026 | $624,089 | ||
| 36 Pulaski St | Bloomfield | NJ | Essex | 4 | 2 | 1,977 | Foreclosure Homes | 08/04/2026 | $37,728 | ||
| 149 Pomona Ave | Newark | NJ | Essex | โ | โ | 2,174 | Single Family Home | 08/04/2026 | $175,000 | ||
| 3 Coleridge Ter | Fairfield | NJ | Essex | โ | โ | 2,857 | Single Family Home | 08/04/2026 | $1,108,224 | ||
| 6 Millington Ave | Newark | NJ | Essex | โ | โ | 3,390 | Single Family Home | 08/04/2026 | $641,584 | ||
| 13 Glendale Street | Nutley | NJ | Essex | 8 | 3 | 3,156 | Foreclosure Homes | 08/04/2026 | โ |
26-28 Aldine St
Newark, NJ ยท Essex County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
36 Pulaski St
Bloomfield, NJ ยท Essex County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
149 Pomona Ave
Newark, NJ ยท Essex County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
3 Coleridge Ter
Fairfield, NJ ยท Essex County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
6 Millington Ave
Newark, NJ ยท Essex County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
13 Glendale Street
Nutley, NJ ยท Essex County
Owner & bid unlock with a free trial
See 4 more Essex County listings now
Enter your email to unlock them instantly and get 10 sample leads. No credit card.
Showing 6 of 117 listings tracked in this market, updated daily from hundreds of public records and auction sources. Each listing also includes owner name, bid amount, and market valuation.
Get 10 sample Essex County, NJ foreclosure leads
See the kind of records inside the dashboard before starting a trial: addresses, auction timing, estimated value, and the locked owner fields paid users export.
One dashboard. Every source. Updated every morning at 6 AM.
We aggregate from all these sources so you don't have to check them one by one.
Where Essex County Foreclosures Are Concentrated
The cities carrying the most tracked inventory inside Essex County, by listing count.
| City | Listings tracked | Share of county |
|---|---|---|
| Newark | 43 | 36.8% |
| East Orange | 12 | 10.3% |
| Irvington | 11 | 9.4% |
| West Orange | 8 | 6.8% |
| Bloomfield | 6 | 5.1% |
| Belleville | 4 | 3.4% |
What's Included in Essex County Foreclosure Data
Every Essex County listing carries the same normalised fields, whichever source it arrived from:
โClosed two deals in my first 60 days. Both came from leads I would never have found on my own. The ROI on this subscription is hard to overstate.โ
Sarah Mitchell
Real Estate Investor
โI went from closing 1โ2 deals a month to 5โ6. Having a reliable pipeline of distressed properties in one place completely changed the trajectory of my business.โ
David Chen
Wholesaler
How to Buy Foreclosures in Essex County
1. Track the county sale calendar
New Jersey foreclosure sales are conducted at the county level. The next Essex sale date on record is August 3, 2026.
2. Filter to your buy box
Narrow the 117 Essex County listings by city, property type, bid amount, beds, and valuation before you commit time to a drive-by.
3. Underwrite the deal
Use the included market valuation and property detail to set your maximum bid. The New Jersey median foreclosure price is around $265,000.
4. Bid or contact the owner
Attend the Essex sale with certified funds, or reach the owner directly using the owner details included on pre-foreclosure records.
New Jersey process note: New Jersey is a judicial foreclosure state with one of the longest foreclosure timelines in the U.S. at 270-540 days. This extended process creates a large window for pre-foreclosure negotiation, and the state's proximity to New York City and Philadelphia supports strong resale values.
Try any plan free for 3 days
Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing. 30-day money-back guarantee on all plans.