Skip to content

San Mateo County, CA foreclosure data

San Mateo County, CA

San Mateo County Foreclosure Listings

39 foreclosure, pre-foreclosure, and REO listings tracked in San Mateo County, California, 13 of them with a sale date still ahead. Aggregated from 3 sources and refreshed every morning at 6 AM ET with owner details, auction dates, and market valuations.

Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing.

39

Listings tracked in San Mateo County

13

Auctions in the next 30 days

Aug 3

Data snapshot updated

Free

Every Plan

San Mateo County Foreclosure Snapshot

San Mateo County is the 26th busiest of the 52 California counties we track, holding 0.7% of the state's tracked foreclosure inventory (California has 58 counties in total). Sale dates are posted on a rolling basis and appear here as counties and trustees publish them.

39

Listings tracked

13

With an upcoming sale date

26th

Rank in California

3

Contributing sources

Snapshot taken August 3, 2026. Live counts update daily inside the dashboard. See our data methodology for sources, cadence, and limitations.

Upcoming California Foreclosure Auctions

Real foreclosure listings from California, updated daily across hundreds of public records and auction sources. Sample refreshed Aug 3. Sign up to see full details, owner info, and export data.

Not enough San Mateo County auctions in today's public sample, so this shows California statewide. All 39 San Mateo County listings are inside the dashboard, refreshed daily.

4822 Mission Beach Ct

Elk Grove, CA ยท Sacramento County

3 bd / 2 ba1,739 sqftSingle Family Home
08/04/2026$575,373

Owner & bid unlock with a free trial

2843 A St

Selma, CA ยท Fresno County

2 bd / 1 ba1,248 sqftSingle Family Home
08/04/2026$348,018

Owner & bid unlock with a free trial

6878 Chartwell Dr

Riverside, CA ยท Riverside County

4 bd / 6 ba4,900 sqftSingle Family Home
08/04/2026$1,855,761

Owner & bid unlock with a free trial

18712 Ambler Avenue

Carson, CA ยท Los Angeles County

3 bd / 3 ba2,029 sqftForeclosure Homes
08/04/2026$840,084

Owner & bid unlock with a free trial

6838 Virginia Drive

Lucerne, CA ยท Lake County

3 bd / 2 ba1,464 sqftForeclosure Homes
08/04/2026โ€”

Owner & bid unlock with a free trial

809 Big Range Way

Rocklin, CA ยท Placer County

08/04/2026$652,267

Owner & bid unlock with a free trial

See 6 more California listings now

Enter your email to unlock them instantly and get 10 sample leads. No credit card.

Showing 6 of 39 listings tracked in this market, updated daily from hundreds of public records and auction sources. Each listing also includes owner name, bid amount, and market valuation.

San Mateo County, CA sample

Get 10 sample San Mateo County, CA foreclosure leads

See the kind of records inside the dashboard before starting a trial: addresses, auction timing, estimated value, and the locked owner fields paid users export.

No credit cardSent by emailMarket-specificTrial available
No credit card for sample leads.Start full trial

One dashboard. Every source. Updated every morning at 6 AM.

Data Feed 01Data Feed 02Data Feed 03Data Feed 04Data Feed 05Data Feed 06Data Feed 07Data Feed 08Data Feed 09Data Feed 10Data Feed 11Data Feed 12Data Feed 13Data Feed 14Data Feed 15Data Feed 16Data Feed 17Data Feed 18Data Feed 19Data Feed 20Data Feed 21Data Feed 22Data Feed 23Data Feed 24Data Feed 25

We aggregate from all these sources so you don't have to check them one by one.

Where San Mateo County Foreclosures Are Concentrated

The cities carrying the most tracked inventory inside San Mateo County, by listing count.

CityListings trackedShare of county
San Bruno717.9%
San Mateo717.9%
South San Francisco512.8%
Daly City410.3%
Redwood City37.7%
Belmont25.1%

What's Included in San Mateo County Foreclosure Data

Every San Mateo County listing carries the same normalised fields, whichever source it arrived from:

Property Address
Owner Name
Auction Date
Current Bid Amount
Property Type
Bedrooms & Bathrooms
Square Footage
Lot Size
Year Built
Occupancy Status
Market Valuation
Direct Property Link
4.9/5 from 200+ reviews|Trusted by 200+ investors
Verified
๐Ÿ’ฐ Closed $340K deal in 60 days

โ€œClosed two deals in my first 60 days. Both came from leads I would never have found on my own. The ROI on this subscription is hard to overstate.โ€

SM

Sarah Mitchell

Real Estate Investor

Verified
๐Ÿ’ฐ 5โ€“6 deals/month pipeline

โ€œI went from closing 1โ€“2 deals a month to 5โ€“6. Having a reliable pipeline of distressed properties in one place completely changed the trajectory of my business.โ€

DC

David Chen

Wholesaler

How to Buy Foreclosures in San Mateo County

1. Track the county sale calendar

California foreclosure sales are conducted at the county level. The next San Mateo sale date on record is August 10, 2026.

2. Filter to your buy box

Narrow the 39 San Mateo County listings by city, property type, bid amount, beds, and valuation before you commit time to a drive-by.

3. Underwrite the deal

Use the included market valuation and property detail to set your maximum bid. The California median foreclosure price is around $420,000.

4. Bid or contact the owner

Attend the San Mateo sale with certified funds, or reach the owner directly using the owner details included on pre-foreclosure records.

California process note: California is a non-judicial foreclosure state with 90-120 day timelines. Despite high median prices, the spread between distressed and retail values in the Inland Empire and Central Valley creates significant margin opportunities for investors with capital.

Try any plan free for 3 days

Eligible first-time subscribers can try Weekly, Monthly, or Yearly free for 3 days. Cancel anytime before billing. 30-day money-back guarantee on all plans.

$15/wk$49/moPopular$449/yrSave $139
Start Free Trial
256-bit SSLPCI compliant30-day money backCancel anytime โ€” no questions asked